IBM Thinkpad (Pentium 4) 2GB RAM! PC Hardware...


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Username:   Password:

Hosted in the Cloud RSS

Recent Topics

Gallery Latest


484 Views
0 comment(s)

466 Views
0 comment(s)


799 Views
0 comment(s)

642 Views
0 comment(s)


513 Views
0 comment(s)

526 Views
1 comment(s)

Search The Gallery

User Info

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 27, 2017, 16:29:23 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Forum
Web
Gallery

   

DatahopaForumComputer RelatedPC HardwareIBM Thinkpad (Pentium 4) 2GB RAM!



Pages: [1]

IBM Thinkpad (Pentium 4) 2GB RAM!

Viewing: 0 Members and 1 Guest       Total Views: 1322

Offline 8pla.net Topic starter
United States WWW Posts: 154
Rank: Apprentice Adept

Firstly, this is for discussion purposes only.  Please understand,  I make no recommendations here.

The IBM Thinkpad A31 system specifications say the maximum RAM is 512MB.

But, I read online, that (undocumented) with the right chips it will support 2 gigabytes of RAM.  

So, I decided to take a minor risk and order 2 x 1GB chips at a discount price of $8 dollars.

Well, my friends, the RAM chips arrived from China today, so I am excited to try them out.



Posted January 19, 2017, 00:02:58 AM Logged
My Very Enormous Monster Just Stopped Using Nine

Online Data
United Kingdom Administrator
Posts: 4624
Rank: Certified

As soon as I read the title of this topic I thought that 2 GIG of RAM doesn't sound right  scratch-head

I know that some Pentium 4 systems of the time could take 2 GIG but not many laptops did, that's sounds unusual, ok it was a long time ago now and my memory isn't what it used to be.

Will be interesting to see if 2 GIG does work in it, keep us posted 8pla.
Posted January 19, 2017, 12:15:47 PM Logged

Offline 8pla.net Topic starter
United States WWW Posts: 154
Rank: Apprentice Adept

Hey friends, it works!    thumbsup    A boot video in diagnostics mode which shows

the RAM counting up to 2GB will be posted here.   Fresh install of lightweight OS:

Lubuntu,  with a minimal LXDE desktop, is running fine.
Posted January 23, 2017, 02:02:55 AM Logged
My Very Enormous Monster Just Stopped Using Nine

Offline 8pla.net Topic starter
United States WWW Posts: 154
Rank: Apprentice Adept

Will two gigabytes of RAM really work in a Pentium 4 laptop?   scratch-head



Honor and praise to IBM for making Thinkpads so well  thumbsup
Posted February 12, 2017, 21:42:34 PM Logged
My Very Enormous Monster Just Stopped Using Nine

Online Data
United Kingdom Administrator
Posts: 4624
Rank: Certified

Some of the text on screen is unusual.

"US government users restricted rights"

Don't think I've ever seen that before.

Interesting little Thinkpad  Smiley

Boot time could be a tad better, has to be said.

Good to see it's working with 2 GIG though  thumbsup

Posted February 13, 2017, 21:03:56 PM Logged

Offline 8pla.net Topic starter
United States WWW Posts: 154
Rank: Apprentice Adept

"Boot time could be a tad better, has to be said. "

Indeed, Data.  The boot time could be many tads better.  Wink It is quite slow.  However, I can explain... I put the Thinkpad into diagnostics mode in the BIOS Setup Utility to do an extended POST which stands for Power On Self Test, if any readers are curious.

This way I could test out the new RAM chip upgrade.  And, I get a two and a half minute video for show off the 2GB RAM. Luckily, diagnostics mode is easily disabled in the BIOS Setup Utility. Yes, that is unusual, the text displayed on the screen.  I hope the US Govt doesn't come knocking at my door for breaking the restriction on RAM.   Cool

This Thinkpad, is one of the last models manufactured by IBM, before they sold their PC division to China. I enjoy buying products from China.  The delivery may take longer, but the price, quality and customer service is excellent, in my experience.  It is funny how  Memory Companies advertise the Maximum Memory upgrade for an IBM Thinkpad A31 is 1024MB.
Posted February 15, 2017, 04:21:01 AM
Last Edit: February 15, 2017, 04:48:56 AM by 8pla.net
Logged
My Very Enormous Monster Just Stopped Using Nine

Offline Carl2
United States Posts: 711
Rank: Baron

  Not to long ago I did some work on my cousins Dell Omniplex, rather old at the time.  I took out the hard drive and put in an older SSD with win 10 on it,  boot time is 17 sec.   Still needs a little more work but she's in Florida.
Carl2
Posted February 15, 2017, 13:27:33 PM Logged

Offline 8pla.net Topic starter
United States WWW Posts: 154
Rank: Apprentice Adept

Carl,

That's an interesting story.  I wonder, how does Windows 10 work on classic laptops?

Classic laptops are readily available to rebuild for fun, as a  low cost hobby.

Used laptop components are available online at deep discounts.  So, I think classic

laptop rebuilds are easier on a budget than used netbooks are.


Netbooks are more streamlined.  Yet, the large keys on the keyboard are more comfortable

for me on classic laptops.   And, I like having access to legacy ports: The parallel port,

the serial port, etc. can be useful for development purposes in prototypical projects, I think.


 
Posted February 17, 2017, 16:01:06 PM Logged
My Very Enormous Monster Just Stopped Using Nine

Offline 8pla.net Topic starter
United States WWW Posts: 154
Rank: Apprentice Adept

UPDATE:

This video hit #1 in the Google ranking algorithm

for search term, "IBM Thinkpad 2GB RAM"

Reference:

YouTube,

Posted February 22, 2017, 15:38:33 PM
Last Edit: February 22, 2017, 16:11:42 PM by 8pla.net
Logged
My Very Enormous Monster Just Stopped Using Nine

Offline 8pla.net Topic starter
United States WWW Posts: 154
Rank: Apprentice Adept

As mentioned above, Lubuntu...

Works well on classic laptops.

It has low hardware requirements.

Reference:  

http://lubuntu.net/
Posted February 27, 2017, 04:59:30 AM Logged
My Very Enormous Monster Just Stopped Using Nine

Offline Carl2
United States Posts: 711
Rank: Baron

  Because of this thread I took a look at Newegg for older computers, there are very many core 2 duo's, going to newer more powerful Intel I 7's you have a very wide choice.  I limited my looking to the desktops seems like it would be easier to work on them because of space.
  I've only bought Desktops so I can't say much about the laptops, I'd guess win 10 has some min requirements but if these are met win 10 should install.
Carl2
Posted February 27, 2017, 12:20:10 PM Logged

Offline 8pla.net Topic starter
United States WWW Posts: 154
Rank: Apprentice Adept

Laptops are just crunched together more, and have more screws sometimes than desktops.
Wow, seems NewEgg has some refurbished laptops i3, i5 for about $100 bucks.  
No recommendation intended here.  Just surprising to see them priced that low.

Posted March 01, 2017, 05:08:56 AM Logged
My Very Enormous Monster Just Stopped Using Nine

Online Data
United Kingdom Administrator
Posts: 4624
Rank: Certified

Laptop CPU's and memory tend to be quite a bit slower than their desktop equivalents, I believe it is an attempt to make the batteries last longer. 
Posted March 01, 2017, 18:44:58 PM Logged

Offline 8pla.net Topic starter
United States WWW Posts: 154
Rank: Apprentice Adept

Hey Data,

Funny you should make an allusion to that.   thumbsup   I was just about to refer to how amusing this laptop was, with 512 megabytes of random access memory... Waiting for it to finish processing was slow, but steady.  Now, with four times what it was originally designed for (two  gigabytes of random access memory)... Things are even more interesting.
Posted March 05, 2017, 15:52:32 PM Logged
My Very Enormous Monster Just Stopped Using Nine
Pages: [1]
Jump to:  

Site Activity
Most Online Today: 166
158 Guests, 3 Users
Data, Freddy, Urania

fast-registration